Legal Framework and State Responsibilities
The legal foundation governing unclaimed bodies rests primarily on state law, with no comprehensive federal oversight except for veterans under the 2012 Dignified Burial and Other Veterans’ Benefits Improvement Act. According to analysis of state statutes, definitions of “unclaimed body” vary dramatically across jurisdictions, creating a patchwork system with inconsistent standards.
Florida Statutes § 406.50 defines an unclaimed body as “a dead body or human remains that is not claimed by a legally authorized person for interment at that person’s expense.” Michigan takes a more comprehensive approach under Public Health Code § 333.2653, requiring that “an estate or assets to defray costs of burial do not exist” and no authorized person claims the body.